6 nycrr part 575 prohibited and regulated invasive ... - web viewcompilation of all six webpages on...
[…] In addition, grace periods will be provided for select prohibited species. Consistent with the State Administrative Procedures Act (SAPA) § 202-b, the proposed regulations provided for a cure period through ECL § 71-0703

28

Page 29: 6 NYCRR Part 575 Prohibited and Regulated Invasive ... - Web viewCOMPILATION OF ALL SIX WEBPAGES ON NYS DEC’S REGULATIONS WEBSITE PASTED INTO ONE WORD ... and their eggs, larvae

enforcement provisions. In this regard, ECL § 71-0703 provides that "any person who transports, sells, imports or introduces invasive species, in violation of the regulations promulgated pursuant to [ECL] § 9-1709" may be "issued a written warning" in lieu of a penalty for a first offense. With respect to any nursery grower or an operator of a commercial fishing vessel no cure period has been provided because ECL § 71-0703(b) statutorily mandates specific penalties for first offenses.