6 nycrr part 575 prohibited and regulated invasive ... - web viewcompilation of all six webpages on...
[…] 2. Legislative objectives: The legislature recognized that nearly half of the populations of the various species on the federal list of endangered species are in decline, in part, due to the adverse impact of invasive species. The legislature additionally found that invasive species adversely impact on the New York State economy; in particular, water supplies, and the agricultural and recreational sectors of the State's economy. In this respect, ECL § 9-1701 states that "invasive plant and animal species pose an unacceptable risk to New York State's environment and economy and that this risk is increasing through time as more invasive species become established within the state."