6 nycrr part 575 prohibited and regulated invasive ... - web viewcompilation of all six webpages on...
[…] and air resources (ECL § 3-0301(1)(b)), provide for the propagation, protection, and management of fish and other aquatic life and wildlife (ECL § 3-301(1)(c)), provide for the protection and management of marine and coastal resources and of wetlands, estuaries and shorelines (ECL § 3-0301(1)(e)), promote sound practices for the use of agricultural land, river valleys, and open land (ECL § 3-0301(1)(f)), promote control of weeds and aquatic growth, and develop methods of prevention and eradication assuring the preservation and enhancement of natural beauty and man-made scenic qualities (ECL § 3-0301(1)(k)).

In conjunction with this broad authority, ECL § 3-0301(2)(m) empowers DEC to "[a]dopt such rules, regulations and procedures as may be necessary, convenient or desirable to effectuate the purposes of [the ECL]." Moreover, ECL § 9-1303 provides DEC with the authority to issue an Order designed for the purpose of controlling forest insects.