6 nycrr part 575 prohibited and regulated invasive ... - web viewcompilation of all six webpages on...
[…] The proposed regulations also provides for the issuance of a permit for research, education, or other approved activities concerning prohibited invasive species. The permit would require that the applicant demonstrate that adequate safeguards are in place to control and dispose of the invasive species to prevent their potential spread in New York State.

3. Needs and benefits: Invasive species are defined in ECL § 9-1703 as species that are "non-native to the ecosystem under consideration and whose introduction causes or is likely to cause economic or environmental harm or harm to human health" which "must significantly outweigh any benefits." Invasive species are almost entirely spread by human activities and are increasing with growing global trade and travel.