6 nycrr part 575 prohibited and regulated invasive ... - web viewcompilation of all six webpages on...
[…] Moreover, ECL § 9-1303 provides DEC with the authority to issue an Order designed for the purpose of controlling forest insects. In addition, ECL § 11-0511 provides that, except under license or permit issued by the DEC, no person shall possess, transport, import or export species of wildlife or fish that would present a danger to the health or welfare of the people of the state or to the indigenous fish or wildlife population. Finally, ECL § 9-0105 (3) authorizes DEC to "make necessary rules and regulations to secure proper enforcement of the provisions hereof."

21

Page 22: 6 NYCRR Part 575 Prohibited and Regulated Invasive ... - Web viewCOMPILATION OF ALL SIX WEBPAGES ON NYS DEC’S REGULATIONS WEBSITE PASTED INTO ONE WORD ... and their eggs, larvae