6 nycrr part 575 prohibited and regulated invasive ... - web viewcompilation of all six webpages on...
[…] Furthermore, 6 NYCRR § 575.11 provides for coordination between DEC and DAM, and requires DAM to refer the violation to DEC for assessment of penalties.

3. Needs and benefits: Invasive species are defined in ECL § 9-1703 as species that are "non-native to the ecosystem under consideration and whose introduction causes or is likely to cause economic or environmental harm or harm to human health" which "must significantly outweigh any benefits." Invasive species are almost entirely spread by human activities and are increasing with growing global trade and travel.