6077837 copyright infringement lawsuit complaint disturbia movie against steven spielberg universal
[…] violations of New York law, to wit:
(1) unlawful, unfair business practices and unfair competition under New York
General Business Law Article 22(A) §§ 349 and 350(A) which provides in
pertinent part:
§ 349: Deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade, or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in the State are hereby unlawful. § 350(A): False advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this State is hereby declared unlawful.
(2) Dilution of Plaintiff’s name under New York General Business Law Article 24 §
360(L), which provides in pertinent part:
Injury to business reputation; dilution. Likelihood of injury to do business reputation or of dilution of the distinctive quality of a trade name shall be a ground for injunctive relief in cases of infringement or in cases of unfair competition, notwithstanding the absence of competition between the parties or the absence of confusion as to the source of goods or services.
138. As a proximate result of Defendant’s conduct, acts and omissions, Defendants
have been unjustly enriched and Plaintiff is entitled to recover any income, gains, compensation,
profits and advantages obtained, received or to be received by Defendants, resulting from the