613 jun - uniform law commission wills/2017o… ·  · 2017-10-09613 jun 19 p11 1 23 james t....
[…] The signature is a graphical

image of Javier's handwritten signature that was stored by electronic means on the tablet.

Similarly, I believe that this qualifies as Javier's signature under R.C. 2107.03. Thus, the writing

was "signed" at the end by Javier.

Evidence was presented by six witnesses that Javier had stated that the document he

signed on the tablet were his wishes and that it was his last will and testament.. Testimony was

elicited from all six witnesses that Javier never subsequently expressed any desire or intention to

revoke, amend or cancel the will.

As stated above, R.C. 2107.03 provides in part: "The will shall be attested and subscribed

in the conscious presence of the testator, by t «-n- more competent witnesses, who saw the

testator subscribe, or heard the testator acknowledge the testator's signature." This will contained

no attestation clause. Rather it merely contains the signature of the three men who testified that

they witnessed the will.

R.C. 2107.24 provides: