613 jun - uniform law commission wills/2017o… ·  · 2017-10-09613 jun 19 p11 1 23 james t....
[…] Omer, 952 S.W.2d at 426; Byrd v. Halt847 S.W.2d at 210-11. Courts should grant a summaryjudgment only when both the facts and the inferences tobe drawn from the facts permit a reasonable person toreach only one conclusion. See McCall v. Wilder, 913S.W.2d 150, 153 (Tenn. I 995); CameII v. Bottoms, 900S.W.2d 23, 26 (Tenn.1995).

Staples v. CBL & Assocs., Inc., 15 S.W.3d 83, 88-89(Tenn.2000) (footnote omitted).

Tenn.Code Ann. § 32-1-104 addresses the requisiteformalities for the execution and witnessing of a will inTennessee and states:

The execution of a will, other than a holographic ornuncupative will, must be by the signature of the testatorand of at least two (2) witnesses as follows:

(1) The testator shall signify to the attesting witnessesthat the instrument is his will and either:

(A) Himself sign;

(B) Acknowledge his signature already made; or

(C) At his direction and in his presence have someoneelse sign his name for him; and

(D) In any of the above cases the act must be done inthe presence of two (2) or more attesting witnesses.

(2) The attesting witnesses must sign:

( A) In the presence of the testator; and

(B) In the presence of each other.