613 jun - uniform law commission wills/2017o… ·  · 2017-10-09613 jun 19 p11 1 23 james t....
[…] declared invalid, her clients would still distribute the assets according to Javier's wishes as stated

in the will.

Law and Decision

R.C. 2107.02 provides: "A person who is eighteen years of age or older, of sound mind

and memory, and not under restraint may make a will." It uncontroverted from the testimony that

Javier was over 18 years of age, was of sound mind and memory and not under any restraint to

make this will. The medical condition that brought him to the hospital did not diminish his

capacity to execute a will on December 30, 2102.

In R.C. 2107.03 provides the method for making a will. It states in part:

"Except oral wills, every will shall he in writing, but may be handwritten ortypewritten. The will shall be signed at the end by the testator or by some otherperson in the testator's conscious presence and at the testator's express direction .The will shall be attested and subscribed in the conscious presence of the testator,by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the testator subscribe, or heard thetestator acknowledge the testator's signature. ***" (Emphasis added).

The questions for the Court are as follows:

1) Is this a "writing" and was the will "signed" and,

2) Has sufficient evidence been presented that this is the last will and testament of

Javier Castro.