613 jun - uniform law commission wills/2017o… ·  · 2017-10-09613 jun 19 p11 1 23 james t....
[…] presently before the court, where the will was signed byneither the decedent nor any witnesses. The "electronicsignature" claimed by the plaintiff is not sufficientbecause, even if electronic signing were allowed by § 45a-251, a question the court does not now decide, thesignature does not appear on the face of the will.Accordingly, the court rejects the plaintiff's argumentsrelating to the harmless error doctrine.

CONCLUSION

*23 For the foregoing reasons, the defendant's motion tostrike is granted in its entirety.

All Citations

Not Reported in A.3d, 2013 WL 2945055

General Statutes § 45a-251 provides: "A will or codicil shall not be valid to pass any property unless it is in writing,subscribed by the testator and attested by two witnesses, each of them subscribing in the testator's presence; but any willexecuted according to the laws of the state or country where it was executed may be admitted to probate in this state andshall be effectual to pass any property of the testator situated in this state."

In addition to the administrator, the complaint names as defendants the following parties: The Probate Court for theDistrict of West Haven, Hadassah, the Woman's Zionist Organization of America (Hadassah) and eight additionalbeneficiaries of the 1991 will.