613 jun - uniform law commission wills/2017o… ·  · 2017-10-09613 jun 19 p11 1 23 james t....
[…] The harmless error doctrine has been legislatively adopted in: Colorado, Colo.Rev.Stat. § 15-11-503; Hawaii;Haw.Rev.Stat. § 560:2-503; Michigan; Mich.Comp. Laws § 700.2503; South Dakota; S.D. Codified Laws § 29A-2-503;and Utah; Utah Code § 72-2-503. The doctrine has been judicially adopted in: New Jersey; Alleged Will of Ranney, 124N.J. 1, 589 A.2d 1339 (1991); California; Estate of Black, 30 Cal.3d 880, 641 P.2d 754, 182 Cal.Rptr. 222 (1982); andPennsylvania; Kajut Will, 2 Fiduc.2d 197, 22 Pa.D. & C.3d 123 (Pa. Orphan's Ct.1981). See also 1 Restatement (Third),supra, § 3.3, pp. 221-24.

The court notes that General Statutes § 1-267(8) provides: "'Electronic signature' means an electronic sound, symbol orprocess attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign therecord." Similarly, Black's Law Dictionary (9th Ed.2009) defines "signature" to mean "A person's name or mark written bythat person or at the person's direction ... Any name, mark, or writing used with the intention of authenticating adocument."