$63,000,000 county of fresno, california 2013-14 tax …cdiacdocs.sto.ca.gov/2013-1435.pdf1 official...
[…] Transfers of appropriations between expenditure objects, e.g., Salaries and Employee Benefits, Services and Supplies, Other Charges, and Capital Assets require the approval of the Board of Supervisors. The County Administrative Officer supervises and directs the preparation of the annual budget of the County for the Board of Supervisors and is responsible for its administration after adoption. Debt Limitations The County of Fresno abides by California Constitution Article XVI, section 18, which limits the amount of debt that the County may lawfully incur without approval of 2/3 of the qualified electorate: “(a) No county… shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at an election to be held for that purpose.” The County will evaluate legal limitations and affordability of debt prior to any new financing or refinancing. It is important for the County to consider its current debt levels as well as legal restrictions imposed by statute or by existing bond covenants.