6560-50-p environmental protection agency 40 cfr part … · emitting facilities if their emissions...
[…] Because Jefferson County’s incorporation by reference of 40 CFR 52.21 includes the

ethanol exclusion, ethanol facilities emitting less than 250 tpy of a regulated air pollutant are not

subject to PSD, and fugitive emissions from ethanol facilities are not considered in determining

whether the facility is subject to PSD.

D. Mississippi

11 Mississippi Administrative Code (MAC) Part 2, Chapter 5, Regulations for the

Prevention of Significant Deterioration of Air Quality. This regulation incorporates by reference

40 CFR 52.21, as revised and amended on June 15, 2007, with exceptions.

The term “major stationary source” is defined in 40 CFR 52.21(b)(1)(i)(a) as “[a]ny of

the following stationary sources of air pollutants which emits, or has the potential to emit, 100

tons per year or more of any regulated NSR pollutant: …Chemical process plants (which does

not include ethanol production facilities that produce ethanol by natural fermentation included in

NAICS codes 325193 or 312140).” Additionally, 40 CFR 52.21(b)(1)(iii) excludes fugitive