6560-50-p environmental protection agency 40 cfr part … · emitting facilities if their emissions...
[…] If the source does not fall within one of twenty-eight

12

Because Mississippi’s incorporation by reference of 40 CFR 52.21 includes the ethanol

exclusion, ethanol facilities emitting less than 250 tpy of a regulated air pollutant are not subject

to PSD, and fugitive emissions from ethanol facilities are not considered in determining whether

the facility is subject to PSD.

E. North Carolina

15 North Carolina Administrative Code (NCAC) 02D .0530, Prevention of Significant

Deterioration. This regulation incorporates by reference 40 CFR 52.21, as revised and amended

on June 13, 2007, with exceptions.

The term “major stationary source” is defined in 40 CFR 52.21(b)(1)(i)(a) as “[a]ny of

the following stationary sources of air pollutants which emits, or has the potential to emit, 100

tons per year or more of any regulated NSR pollutant: …Chemical process plants (which does

not include ethanol production facilities that produce ethanol by natural fermentation included in

NAICS codes 325193 or 312140).” Additionally, 40 CFR 52.21(b)(1)(iii) excludes fugitive