6560-50-p environmental protection agency 40 cfr part … · emitting facilities if their emissions...
[…] If the source does not fall within one of twenty-eight

10

52.21 (i), as amended, is hereby incorporated and adopted by reference with the following

exception…”

This regulation incorporates by reference portions of 40 CFR 52.21, including most

portions of the federal definition of “major stationary source” and most portions of EPA’s

applicability procedures as revised and amended on July 1, 2007, which include the 2007

Ethanol Rule provisions. This revision aligns paragraph (a)2.(iii) with the incorporation by

reference of provisions in 40 CFR 52.21 at paragraph (a)1.

The term “major stationary source” is defined in 40 CFR 52.21(b)(1)(i)(a) as “[a]ny of

the following stationary sources of air pollutants which emits, or has the potential to emit, 100

tons per year or more of any regulated NSR pollutant: …Chemical process plants (which does

not include ethanol production facilities that produce ethanol by natural fermentation included in

NAICS codes 325193 or 312140).” Additionally, 40 CFR 52.21(b)(1)(iii) excludes fugitive