660 f.3d 108 called into doubt by u.s. v. yousef, 2nd cir
[…] A

[33] The defendants contend that 18 U.S.C. § 2332g doesnot criminalize conspiracy. We review de novo questions ofstatutory interpretation. L–3 Commc'ns Corp. v. OSI Sys.,Inc., 607 F.3d 24, 27 (2d Cir.2010).

[34] [35] [36] The relevant wording of § 2332g states:

(a) Unlawful Conduct.... it shall be unlawful for anyperson to knowingly produce, construct, otherwiseacquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, possess,import, export, or use, or possess and threaten to use[SAMs].

...

(c) Criminal Penalties.... Any person who violates, orattempts or conspires to violate, subsection (a) shall befined not more than $2,000,000 and shall be sentencedto a term of imprisonment not less than 25 years or toimprisonment for life.

18 U.S.C. § 2332g(a), (c) (emphasis added). The plaintext of subsection (c) penalizes conspiring to acquire andexport SAMs.