usda 67 - one - part 3.pdfagriculture decisions agriculture decisions is an official publication by...
[…] In pursuing a PACA claim, if the liability issue is settled, proof ofdamages may be proven by affidavit, if otherwise uncontested - including costs ofcollection, attorney fees and interest due. Court may adjust attorney fees, if in its
The Final Judgment Order of August 15, 2007 includes the amount outstanding3
under the Settlement Agreement plus attorney's fees and post-judgment interest throughAugust 6, 2007. The statutes states: “Such interest shall be calculated from the date ofthe entry of the judgment ...” 28 U.S.C. § 1961. On August 9, 2007 the post-judgmentrate was 4.78%. The post-judgment interest amount is calculated from August 15, 2007through February 25, 2008. “Interest shall be computed daily to the date of paymentexcept as provided in section 2516(b) of this title and section 1304(b) of title 31, andshall be compounded annually.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(b).
612 PERISHABLE AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES ACT
discretion, the fees are excessive. Luciano v. Olsten Corp, 109 F. 3d 111. Interest due,if not otherwise prescribed, may be calculated using the IRS underpayment rate.