usda 67 - one - part 3.pdfagriculture decisions agriculture decisions is an official publication by...
[…] proceeds collected from its customers and it was not, therefore, in a
position to negotiate a profit in the manner that a buyer would in the
case of goods that were purchased and resold. On the contrary,
Respondent was only authorized to withhold $0.50 per carton for
commission. Respondent was, therefore, acting primarily for the benefit
of Complainant when it sold the subject loads of lemons. On this basis,
we conclude that an agency relationship was created when Respondent
agreed to sell the lemons on Complainant’s behalf.
Section 2-305(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code, “Open Price Term,” states “the5
parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is notsettled.” The term “price after sale” is not defined in either the U.C.C. or the Act andRegulations. It is considered a subcategory of the open price term, and is generallyunderstood as meaning that the parties will agree upon a price after the buyer effects itsresales.
See ROI, Exhibit No. 4.6