usda 67 - one - part 3.pdfagriculture decisions agriculture decisions is an official publication by...
[…] party must elect its mode of procedure.” Hang Yang Trade Co., 52
Agric. Dec. at 769. Because Respondent’s Counterclaim Part A
involves the same transactions as its First Amended Complaint,
Respondent made an election of remedies by filing a complaint in state
court and the Secretary is without jurisdiction as to Respondent’s
Counterclaim covering the same transactions. Respondent’s reparation
Counterclaim Part A should, therefore, be dismissed.
Counterclaim Part A should also be dismissed on grounds
independent of an election of remedies. Under section 47.2(n) of the
Rules of Practice, a reparation proceeding is defined as “a proceeding in
which money damages are claimed and in which the Department is not
a party.” 7 C.F.R. § 47.2(n) (emphasis added). As the definition
specifically states, reparation proceedings contemplate an award of
money damages to the complaining party. Neither the Counterclaim,
nor the Memorandum Opposing Motion to Dismiss Counterclaim