70. memorandum of law and order on reconsideration
[…] Plaintiffs argue that this Court should reconsider its decision that, because
Plaintiff Mavis Hartman transferred the Subject Property by quitclaim deed to
CASE 0:09-cv-01618-MJD-LIB Document 70 Filed 06/16/11 Page 5 of 16
6
her daughter and held no ownership interest in the Subject Property at the time
of the transactions, the Plaintiffs cannot rescind under the TILA. Plaintiffs argue
that this Court should alter or amend its Order granting Defendant’s Motion for
Summary Judgment to reflect that the Plaintiffs do fully satisfy the definition of a
“consumer” under 15 U.S.C. §1635 and thus hold TILA rescission rights in this
matter.
According to 15 U.S.C. §1602(h) “[t]he adjective ‘consumer,’ used with
reference to a credit transaction, characterizes the transaction as one in which the
party to whom credit is offered or extended is a natural person, and the money,
property, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes.” The relevant federal regulations
describe a consumer’s right to cancel as follows:
In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be
retained or acquired in a consumer’s principal dwelling, each
consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the