70. memorandum of law and order on reconsideration
[…] Property at the time of the transactions and thus have a right to rescind. They
base their argument on two grounds: (1) that the quitclaim deed, signed and
CASE 0:09-cv-01618-MJD-LIB Document 70 Filed 06/16/11 Page 7 of 16
8
delivered by Mavis Hartman to Maul Lee Hartman, is void as a matter of law
under Minn. Stat. § 507.02, and (2) that under the Torrens Act, Defendant must
properly petition a court to challenge a certificate of title before the matter can be
considered by this Court.
a. Validity of the August 3, 2006 Quitclaim Deed
Under Minn. Stat. § 507.02, “[i]f the owner is married, no conveyance of
the homestead . . . shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses.”
Conveyance includes “every instrument in writing whereby any interest in real
estate is created, aliened, mortgaged, or assigned or by which the title thereto
may be affected in law or in equity . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 507.01. A person’s