778 july 18, 2018 no. 327 state of oregon naina sachdev, … naina 2018... · 2019-10-19 · 778...
[…] Certainly, the board never expressly stated which part of ORS 677.188(4) it was relying on, nor is “failure to chart” or lack of “documentation” set out in ORS 677.188(4) as a ground for unprofessional conduct. Instead, the board deter-mined that licensee violated ORS 677.190(1)(a) because she “breached the applicable standards of care.” That, however, is not one of the defined grounds for unprofessional conduct.11

11 At oral argument, the board posited that that standard for unprofessional or dishonorable conduct—deviating or breaching the standard of care—most “logically” connects to ORS 677.188(4)(b), which provides that unprofessional or dishonorable conduct is “[w]illful performance of any surgical or medical treatment which is contrary to acceptable medical standards.” At the very least, the requirement that the misconduct must be willful under ORS 677.188(4)(b) makes any connection between that provision and the board’s standard tenuous.