778 july 18, 2018 no. 327 state of oregon naina sachdev, … naina 2018... · 2019-10-19 · 778...
[…] “* * * * *

“(23) Violation of the federal Controlled Substances Act. [21 USC § 801 et seq.]

“(24) Prescribing controlled substances without a legitimate medical purpose, or prescribing controlled sub-stances without following accepted procedures for exam-ination of patients, or prescribing controlled substances without following accepted procedures for record keeping.”

As for ORS 677.190(1)(a), “[u]nprofessional or dis-honorable conduct” is defined by ORS 677.188(4):

“ ‘Unprofessional or dishonorable conduct’ means con-duct unbecoming a person licensed to practice medicine or podiatry, or detrimental to the best interests of the public, and includes:

“(a) Any conduct or practice contrary to recognized standards of ethics of the medical or podiatric profession or any conduct or practice which does or might constitute a danger to the health or safety of a patient or the public or any conduct, practice or condition which does or might adversely affect a physician’s ability safely and skillfully to practice medicine or podiatry;

Page 8: 778 July 18, 2018 No. 327 STATE OF OREGON Naina SACHDEV, … Naina 2018... · 2019-10-19 · 778 July 18, 2018 No. 327 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF OREGON Naina SACHDEV,

Cite as 292 Or App 778 (2018) 785