778 july 18, 2018 no. 327 state of oregon naina sachdev, … naina 2018... · 2019-10-19 · 778...
[…] “(c) Willful and repeated ordering or performance of unnecessary laboratory tests or radiologic studies; admin-istration of unnecessary treatment; employment of out-moded, unproved or unscientific treatments; failure to obtain consultations when failing to do so is not consistent with the standard of care; or otherwise utilizing medical service for diagnosis or treatment which is or may be con-sidered inappropriate or unnecessary.”5

ORS 677.200 requires the board in a contested case to comply with the provisions of the Oregon Administrative Procedures Act (APA). The APA includes ORS 183.415(3), which provides that a notice must have, as relevant here:

“(c) A reference to the particular sections of the stat-utes and rules involved; [and]

“(d) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted or charged[.]”

A licensee is “also entitled to notice required by the Four-teenth Amendment.” Murphy, 270 Or App at 628 (citing Campbell v. Bd. of Medical Exam., 16 Or App 381, 386, 518 P2d 1042 (1974)).