8 alrb no. 51: foster poultry farms...2018/05/08  · foster poultry farms (foster) is a...
[…] employees, and cited examples of other employees ( e . g . , Mike

Riddle) who were disciplined for similar violations of rules.

Kirby explained that no disciplinary action toward other

mechanics was taken when a sprocket fell of a shaft because

he was unable to pinpoint any mechanic responsible for error.

The valve malfunction was allegedly a problem with the fitting

on 'the car itself, and the spillage of fat was due to a poorly

designed selector switch, rather than to any ascertainable

employee misconduct.

V. Analysis and Conclusions:

Labor Code Section 1153 provides:

"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agricultural employees to do any of the following: (a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce agricultural employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 1152 . . . . ( c) By

discrimination in regard to the hiring or tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment, to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization. . . . ( d ) To discharge

or otherwise discriminate against an agricultural employee because he has filed charges or given

testimony under this pa rt ."

The General Counsel has the burden of establishing the

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8