8011-01p securities and exchange commission 17 cfr … · 2019. 6. 25. · iv. pooled investment...
[…] consummated in its entirety within the state or territory in which the issuer is both incorporated
and doing business.”377 Section 3(a)(11) does not limit the size of the offering or the number of
investors, so long as “the entire issue of securities [is] offered and sold exclusively to residents of
the state in question.”378 However, the Commission has noted that “[a]n offering may be so large
that its success as a local offering appears doubtful from the outset.”379 An issuer must
determine the residence of each offeree and purchaser. If the issuer offers or sells any of the
374
15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(11) (providing an exemption from registration under the Securities Act for “[a]ny security
which is part of an issue offered and sold only to persons resident within a single State or Territ ory, where the
issuer of such security is a person resident and doing business within, or, if a corporation, incorporated by and
doing business within, such State or Territory”).
375 Issuers registered or required to be registered under the Investment Company Act are not eligible to conduct
offerings pursuant to Section 3(a)(11). Under Section 24(d) of the Investment Company Act [15 U.S.C. 80a-