8011-01p securities and exchange commission 17 cfr … · 2019. 6. 25. · iv. pooled investment...
[…] Proposed Rulemaking, Concept Release and Request for Comment on Transfer Agent Regulations, Release No.
34-76743 at 127-135 (Dec. 22, 2015) [80 FR 81947 (Dec. 31, 2015)], available at
https://www.sec.gov/rules/concept/2015/34-76743.pdf and Transcript of Equity Market Structure Roundtable,
Roundtable on Combating Retail Investor Fraud at 142-172 (Sept. 26, 2018), available at
https://www.sec.gov/spotlight/equity-market-structure-roundtables/retail-fraud-round-roundtable-092618-
transcript.pdf. 598
15 U.S.C. 77b(a)(12).
599 15 U.S.C. 77b(a)(11). See also Preliminary Note 2 to 17 CFR 230.144.
189
to…distribution.”600 While an investment banking firm arranging an issuer’s public sale of
securities is clearly an underwriter, individual investors who are not securities professionals also
may be underwriters if they “act as links in a chain of transactions through which securities move
from an issuer to the public.”601
Rule 144 is a non-exclusive safe harbor from the Section 2(a)(11) definition of
underwriter that establishes specific criteria for determining whether a person is engaged in a
distribution. A person satisfying the applicable conditions of Rule 144 is deemed not to be