8011-01p securities and exchange commission 17 cfr … · 2019. 6. 25. · iv. pooled investment...
[…] authorizes the Commission to adopt additional exemptions. Section 3 of the Securities Act
generally identifies certain classes of securities that are exempt from the registration
requirements of the Securities Act.13 Most of these exemptions are based on characteristics of
the securities themselves, though some exempted securities are identified based on the
transaction in which they are offered or sold.14 Section 4 of the Securities Act identifies a
number of transactions that are exempt from the registration requirements.15 In addition,
13
15 U.S.C. 77c.
14 For example, Section 3(b)(1) of the Securities Act authorizes the Commission to exempt certain iss ues of
securities where the aggregate amount offered does not exceed $5 million to the extent that “the enforcement of
this title with respect to such securities is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of investors
by reason of the small amount involved or the limited character of the public offering.” 15 U.S.C. 77c(b)(1).
15 15 U.S.C. 77d.
9
Section 28 of the Securities Act, which was added by the National Securities Markets
Improvement Act of 1996 (“NSMIA”),16 authorizes the Commission to exempt other persons,