84064.3 administrator recertification requirements … · 2016. 8. 15. · 84064.3 (cont.) group...
[…] in Sections 80065(g)(1) and (g)(2).
NOTE: Authority cited: Section 17730, Welfare and Institutions Code and Section 1530, Health and Safety
Code. Reference: Sections 17731(c) and 17736(a) and (b), Welfare and Institutions Code and Sections 1501,
1531 and 1562, Health and Safety Code.
CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL
MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-98-04 Effective 9/24/98 Page 29
84065.2 GROUP HOMES Regulations
84065.2 PERSONNEL DUTIES 84065.2
(a) The facility manager(s) shall:
(1) Meet the requirements of Health and Safety Code Section 1522.4(a)(1) through (3).
HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE
(A) Health and Safety Code Sections 1522.4(a)(1) through (a)(3) states:
(1) The facility shall have one or more facility managers. “Facility manager,” as
used in this section, means a person on the premises with the authority and
responsibility necessary to manage and control the day-to-day operation of a
community care facility and supervise the clients. The facility manager, licensee,