9-30-96 draft state of minnesota department ...certification request will focus only on the medical...
[…] Thus, this subpart is necessary to inform providers of the statutory provision enabling them to appeal.

The proposed subpart clarifies what the provider who wants to appeal must do. Requiring the appeal request to be in writing is reasonable as it is consistent with the statute. It is necessary to clarify the basis the commissioner will use in reviewing the appeal to determine medical necessity of the inpatient hospital admission. Minnesota Statutes, section 256.9685, subdivision lb specifies that the "commissioner shall review the medical record and information submitted during the reconsideration process and the medical review agent's basis for the determination that the services were not medically necessary." Thus the proposed rule

34

Page 35: 9-30-96 DRAFT STATE OF MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT ...certification request will focus only on the medical necessity of the admission and the services provided during the admission. (4) The

reflects the statutory language.