9111-97 department of homeland security 274a, 301, 319...
[…] That provision does not require that USCIS charge a fee for
all of its services, and it provides that USCIS may set fees at less than full cost or provide
services for free. That authority necessarily means that DHS may fund or subsidize discounted
or free USCIS operations through the fees charged to other unrelated filings. DHS has exercised
its discretion to provide free services in a number of ways, such as by codifying “no fee,” $0 fee,
or simply leaving the fee regulations silent and not codifying a fee for a particular service that it
provides.
In addition, the current 8 CFR 103.7(d) provision provides that the USCIS Director may
create an exemption from certain fees “for a case or specific class of cases that is not otherwise
provided in this section, if the Director determines that such action would be in the public
interest and the action is consistent with other applicable law.” This authority is limited to the
Director and may only be delegated to the USCIS Deputy Director.
An individual would not be permitted to independently submit a request to the USCIS
Director to waive his or her fee. Previous USCIS Directors have used this authority to provide