9111-97 department of homeland security 274a, 301, 319...
[…] appropriate because it would be consistent with the affidavit of support requirements under INA
sections 212(a)(4) and 213A, 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(4).
d. Subject to INA Section 212(a)(4) and Affidavit of Support
Requirements
The current fee waiver regulation allows people who are applying for several
immigration benefits – advance permission to enter as a nonimmigrant, a waiver for passport
and/or visa, adjustment of status, or for a waiver of grounds of inadmissibility – to file a fee
waiver request if they are not subject to the public charge inadmissibility ground. See 8 CFR
103.7(c)(4) (stating that certain fees may be waived “only for an alien for which a determination
of their likelihood of becoming a public charge under section 212(a)(4) of the Act is not required
at the time of an application for admission or adjustment of status”). Consistent with this
provision, DHS is proposing that fee waivers will not be available to applicants who are subject
to the public charge inadmissibility ground.91
DHS also proposes to preclude fee waivers for applicants who are subject to an affidavit