9111-97 department of homeland security 274a, 301, 319...
[…] DHS proposes to revise 8 CFR 214.2(p)(2)(iv)(F) to incorporate statutory changes that
have occurred after 8 CFR 214.2(p)(2)(iv)(F) was codified and to conform this regulatory
language to longstanding practice that allow petitions for multiple P nonimmigrants.
180
For additional information on how to pay USCIS filing fees, see USCIS, Paying USCIS Fees available at,
https://www.uscis.gov/forms/paying-uscis-fees (last reviewed/updated Feb. 14, 2018).
151
Specifically, DHS proposes to add a reference to “team” in 8 CFR 214.2(p)(2)(iv)(F) to account
for INA section 214(c)(4)(G), 8 USC 1184(c)(4)(G) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security shall
permit a petition under this subsection to seek classification of more than 1 alien as a
nonimmigrant under section 1101(a)(15)(P)(i)(a) of this title”), which was added in 2006 and
mandates DHS to allow a petitioner to include multiple P-1A athletes in one petition.181
DHS
also proposes to delete “seeking classification based on the reputation of the group as an entity”