9111-97 department of homeland security 274a, 301, 319...
[…] Proposed 8 CFR 106.4(d).
That proposal represents no change, other than how the 15 days is calculated, from the current
regulations governing USCIS requests for premium processing. 8 CFR 103.7(e). However,
DHS also proposes to clarify its current premium processing regulations as they relate to what
actions would terminate the 15-day period or otherwise start a new 15-day period. The current
regulation is potentially confusing because it includes interim actions in the list of adjudicative
actions evidencing of a “final decision” for the purpose of stopping the 15-day period. 8 CFR
103.7(e)(2)(i) (“If USCIS cannot reach a final decision on a request for which premium
processing was requested, as evidenced by an approval notice, denial notice, a notice of intent to
deny, or a request for evidence, USCIS will refund the premium processing service fee, but
continue to process the case.”). In this rule, DHS proposes to clarify the two circumstances in
which it would refund the premium processing fee:
1. Where USCIS does not take any adjudicative action within 15 business days from the
date on which it accepts a properly filed request for premium processing, together with