a-580-881;c-580-882 anti-circumventioninquiry ... · a-580-881;c-580-882 anti-circumventioninquiry...
[…] POSCO Vietnam’s Rebuttal Brief421

POSCO Vietnam’s reporting is reasonable and accurate, as the scrap reporting accounted forall yield loss from the hot-rolled to cold-rolled stage (i.e., it accounted for all of the hot-rolledcoil input lost) and, therefore, no adjustments are warranted.Iron oxide cannot be a significant by-product.422

Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(b)(1)(D), Commerce’ mandate is to assess the extent of the valueadded in the third country (i.e., to determine whether “the value of the merchandise producedin the foreign country to which the antidumping duty order applies is a significant portion ofthe total value of the merchandise exported to the United States”). Here, the sale of ironoxide (or scrap) does not logically operate as a reduction to the value of the cold-rolled steelsold to the United States; rather, the yield loss is simply merchandise that was not furtherprocessed into cold-rolled steel and sold to the United States.423