a bill - us department of transportationsec. 9406. technical amendment to the provision on...
[…] metropolitan planning organization' means a metropolitan planning organization 13

that the Secretary has designated as high performing under section 134(r) of title 14

23 or section 5303(r) of this title.". 15

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--the analysis of subtitle III of title 49, 16

United States Code, is amended by inserting the following after the item relating to 17

chapter 55: 18

"56. 21st Century Infrastructure Investments 5601.". 19

SEC. 1402. TRANSPORTATION INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE AND 20

INNOVATION ACT OF 1998 AMENDMENTS. 21

(a) DEFINITIONS.-- 22

(1) MASTER CREDIT AGREEMENTS.--Section 601(a)(10) of title 23, 23

United States Code, is amended to read as follows: 24

"(10) MASTER CREDIT AGREEMENT.--The term 'master credit 25

agreement' means a conditional agreement to extend credit assistance for a 26

program of related projects secured by a common security pledge (which shall 27

receive an investment grade rating from a rating agency) prior to the Secretary 28

entering into such master credit agreement) under section 602(b)(2)(A), or for a 29

single project covered under section 602(b)(2)(B) that does not provide for a 30

current obligation of Federal funds and that would-- 31

Page 89: A Bill - US Department of TransportationSec. 9406. Technical amendment to the provision on protection of railroad safety risk reduction program information. Sec. 9407. Noise emission

89

"(A) make contingent commitments of 1 or more secured loans or 1