a bill - us department of transportationsec. 9406. technical amendment to the provision on...
[…] Code, is amended to read as follows: 11

"(b) STANDARDS FOR NATIONAL POLICY IMPLEMENTATION.--If the 12

Secretary finds that a standard is necessary for implementation of a nationwide policy or 13

other capability requiring nationwide uniformity, the Secretary, after consultation with 14

stakeholders and in accordance with the requirements of section 553 of title 5 may 15

establish and require the use of that standard.". 16

SEC. 8108. VEHICLE-TO-VEHICLE AND VEHICLE-TO-17

INFRASTRUCTURE COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS 18

DEPLOYMENT. 19

Section 518(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking all of the 20

text that follows the heading and precedes "that--" and inserting the following: 21

"Not later than July 6, 2016, the Secretary shall make available to the public on a 22

Department of Transportation web site a report". 23

SEC. 8109. INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT. 24

(a) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 5 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by 25

adding after section 518 the following: 26

"Sec. 519. Infrastructure development 27