a bill - us department of transportationsec. 9406. technical amendment to the provision on...
[…] (b) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.--Section 515(h)(4) of title 23, United States 25

Code, is amended-- 26

(1) by striking "February 1 of each year after the date of enactment of the 27

Transportation Research and Innovative Technology Act of 2012" and inserting 28

"May 1 each year"; and 29

(2) by striking "submit to Congress" and insert "make available to the 30

public on a Department of Transportation web site". 31

Page 278: A Bill - US Department of TransportationSec. 9406. Technical amendment to the provision on protection of railroad safety risk reduction program information. Sec. 9407. Noise emission

278

SEC. 8107. ITS NATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AND STANDARDS. 1

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 517(a)(3) of title 23, United States Code, is amended 2

to read as follows: 3

"(3) USE OF STANDARDS DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATIONS.--In 4

carrying out this section, the Secretary shall support the development and 5

maintenance of standards and protocols using the services of such standards 6

development organizations as the Secretary determines to be necessary and whose 7

memberships represent, but are not limited to, the surface transportation and 8

intelligent transportation systems industries.". 9

(b) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.--Section 517(b) of title 23, United States 10

Code, is amended to read as follows: 11