a bill - us department of transportationsec. 9406. technical amendment to the provision on...
[…] SEC. 8111. OFFICE OF INTERMODALISM. 7

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 5503 of title 49, United States Code, is repealed. 8

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The analysis for chapter 55 of title 49, 9

United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 5503. 10

SEC. 8112. COOPERATION WITH FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES AND 11

FOREIGN COUNTRIES. 12

(a) AUTHORIZED ACTIVITIES.-- 13

(1) SECTION 308 AMENDMENT.--Section 308(a) of title 23, United 14

States Code, is amended by inserting "cooperating international entities," after 15

"countries". 16

(2) SECTION 502 AMENDMENT.--Section 502(b)(3)(C) of title 23, 17

United States Code, is amended by inserting "international entities," after 18

"country,". 19

(b) USE OF FUNDS.--Section 502(b)(5)(B) is amended to read as follows: 20

"(B) USE OF FUNDS.--The Secretary shall use funds made 21

available to carry out this chapter to-- 22

"(i) develop, administer, communicate, and promote the use 23

of products of research, development, and technology transfer 24

programs under this chapter; 25

"(ii) promote United States highway transportation 26

expertise, goods, and services in foreign countries; or 27