a bill - us department of transportationsec. 9406. technical amendment to the provision on...
[…] shall consider the gravity of the State's failure to address the deficiency in 12

determining the amount of the reduction. The Secretary shall increase the 13

amount of the reduction in each subsequent fiscal year in which the State 14

fails to take adequate steps to address the deficiency."; and 15

(4) in paragraph (4), as redesignated-- 16

(A) by striking "or" after "highway safety program" and inserting a 17

comma; and 18

(B) by inserting "or determines that the State has taken adequate 19

steps to address a deficiency" after "approved program". 20

(d) SECTION 402(g) AMENDMENT.--Section 402 of title 23, United States 21

Code, is amended by striking subsection (g) and inserting after subsection (f) the 22

following: 23

"(g) RESTRICTION.--Nothing in this section may be construed to authorize the 24

appropriation or expenditure of funds for highway construction, maintenance, or design 25

(other than design of safety features of highways to be incorporated into guidelines).". 26

SEC. 4003. AMENDMENT TO SECTION 405 NATIONAL PRIORITY 27

SAFETY PROGRAMS TRANSFER AUTHORITY. 28

Section 405(a)(1)(G) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding after 29

the last sentence the following: 30