a bill - us department of transportationsec. 9406. technical amendment to the provision on...
[…] Code, is further amended by inserting the following at the end: 17

"(7) enabling and accelerating the development and deployment of 18

automated vehicles in all modes of surface transportation.". 19

SEC. 8106. ITS GENERAL AUTHORITIES AND REQUIREMENTS. 20

(a) AUTOMATED VEHICLES.--Section 515(a)(1) of title 23, United States 21

Code, is amended to read as follows: 22

"(1) to research, develop and operationally test intelligent transportation 23

systems, including automated vehicle systems; and". 24

(b) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.--Section 515(h)(4) of title 23, United States 25

Code, is amended-- 26

(1) by striking "February 1 of each year after the date of enactment of the 27

Transportation Research and Innovative Technology Act of 2012" and inserting 28

"May 1 each year"; and 29

(2) by striking "submit to Congress" and insert "make available to the 30

public on a Department of Transportation web site". 31