a bill - us department of transportationsec. 9406. technical amendment to the provision on...
[…] Corporation, the United States Coast Guard, the Marine Transportation System National 31

Page 277: A Bill - US Department of TransportationSec. 9406. Technical amendment to the provision on protection of railroad safety risk reduction program information. Sec. 9407. Noise emission

277

Advisory Council, and the Department of Commerce Advisory Council on Supply Chain 1

Competitiveness to identify standard data elements for measuring port performance.". 2

(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The analysis for chapter 63 of title 49 is 3

amended by inserting the following at the end: 4

" Sec. 6314. Port performance statistics program.". 5

SEC. 8105. ITS GOALS AND PURPOSES. 6

(a) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.--Section 514(a)(5) of title 23, United States 7

Code, is amended to read as follows: 8

"(5) improvement of the ability of the United States to respond to security 9

related or other manmade emergencies and natural disasters; ". 10

(b) FREIGHT GOALS.--Section 514(a) of title 23, United States Code, is 11

amended by inserting the following after paragraph (5): 12

"(6) enhancement of the nation's freight system and support to freight 13

policy goals by conducting heavy duty vehicle demonstration activities, and 14