a bill - us department of transportationsec. 9406. technical amendment to the provision on...
[…] Sec. 9407. Noise emission

105

"(A) $165,120,750 shall be for the Puerto Rico highway program 1

under subsection (b); and 2

"(B) $45,040,250 shall be for the territorial highway program 3

under subsection (c).". 4

(2) DISADVANTAGED BUSINESS ENTERPRISES.--Section 140(c) of 5

such title is amended by striking "From administrative funds made available 6

under section 104(a), the Secretary shall deduct such sums as necessary, not to 7

exceed $10,000,000 per fiscal year, for the administration of this subsection.". 8

(3) HIGHWAY USE TAX EVASION PROJECTS.--Section 143(b)(2) of 9

such title is amended to read as follows: 10

"(2) FUNDING.--Funds made available to carry out this section may be 11

allocated to the Internal Revenue Service and the States at the discretion of the 12

Secretary, except that of funds so made available for each fiscal year, $2,000,000 13

shall be available only to carry out intergovernmental enforcement efforts, 14

including research and training.". 15

(4) CONSTRUCTION OF FERRY BOATS AND FERRY TERMINAL 16

FACILITIES.--Section 147 of such title is amended-- 17

(A) by striking subsection (e); and 18

(B) by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (e) and 19

(f), respectively. 20