a c o u.s. c b p (coac) trade m s broker...territory of the united states. • duplicate records...
[…] A customs broker shall maintain the records of the information collected to verify the identity of the importer consistent with appropriate recordkeeping guidelines.

Page 45: A C O U.S. C B P (COAC) TRADE M S BROKER...territory of the United States. • Duplicate records stored in non- customs territory of the United States must be available and retrievable

-45-

What was the decision-making process for creating this new language? Why does this regulation needed to be changed/updated?

Section 116 of The Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015 amended the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 USC 1641) to require the Secretary to “prescribe regulations setting forth the minimum standards for customs brokers and importers, including nonresident importers, regarding the identity of the importer that shall apply in connection with the importation of merchandise into the United States.” With the new legislation and anticipated roll out of the new Form 5106, the working group determined that brokers can collect as much information as the importer is willing to provide, verify that information through open sources, and maintain the information on file.