a class action complaint - torrentfreak · class action complaint the alliance of artists and...
[…] Procedure, Plaintiff brings this action on behalf of a class composed of itself and all other

interested copyright parties. The class is defined as all “interested copyright parties,” as defined

by 17 U.S.C. § 1001(7) (the “Class”).

55. The Class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable. The Class

contains tens of thousands of copyright owners and featured recording artists. These include all

“featured recording artist[s] who perform[] on a sound recording that has been distributed,” 17

U.S.C. § 1001(7)(C); all owners of an exclusive right to reproduce a sound recording of a

musical work “that has been embodied in a digital musical recording or analog musical recording

lawfully made under [Title 17] that has been distributed,” 17 U.S.C. § 1001(7)(A); and all legal

or beneficial owners of, and all persons who control, a right to reproduce in a digital musical

recording or analog musical recording such a musical work, 17 U.S.C. § 1001(7)(B). The Class