a comparison of the uniform commercial code to uncitral's
[…] Article 15 sets out the effect of the offeree's rejection as terminationof the offer. The emphasis on effectiveness in Article 15 is, again, uponreceipt by the offeror.50 The use of receipt for rejection reflects the com-mon law.5 1 Recall, as previously stated, that the effectiveness of the of-feree's actions are conditioned on the offeror's receipt pursuant to Article22. In contrast, the offeror's revocation, dealt with in Article 14(1), isconditioned on lack of dispatch.

Article 16 begins the Convention explanation of acceptance. This

46 U.C.C. § 2-205 defines a firm offer as follows: "An offer by a merchant to buy or sell

goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is notrevocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reason-able time . . . [not to] exceed three months ....

47 Query whether it would be reasonable for an American offeree who relies on the UCCto assume irrevocability based on reliance on U.C.C. § 2-205 especially where consideration hadbeen given.