a critical update - amazon s3 · a critical update: new york’s new ... el iv st nh rofac ad mym b...
[…] ----------------~.--- . 1 By contrast, the Legislature has adopted language identical to the Appellate Division

rules concerning the caIcUIation of contmgency fees and expenses In me<licil, dental and podiatric malpractice actions. N.Y. JUD. LAW § 474-a(3) (2009).

2

incurred"). Neither Section 488 nor any other statute mandates the precise method by which an

attorney's recovery is to be calculated from the total recovery in personal injury and wrongful

death cases. In the absence of such legislative directive, the attorney's rights are governed by

Section 474 of the judiciary Law ("Section 474"), which provides that "[t]he compensation of an

attorney or counsellor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not

restrained by law ... " N.Y. JUD. LAW § 474 (2009). Crucially, the only method of calculating the

contingent recovery that allows an attorney to fully recover her expenses without reducing the

contingent payment - as Section 488 permits - is to allow the contingency to be calculated on