a foreclosure on consumer rights ......350 temple law review [vol. 90 29 fully recoup the amount of...
[…] 175. See, e.g., Fouche’ v. Shapiro & Massey LLP, 575 F. Supp. 2d 776, 783 (S.D. Miss. 2008) (noting that actions to enforce a security interest do not constitute debt collection).

176. See Glazer v. Chase Home Fin. LLC, 704 F.3d 453, 461 (6th Cir. 2013) (concluding that mortgage foreclosure constitutes debt collection under the FDCPA). These redemption rights and deficiency judgments exist only because mortgage foreclosure actions involve the collection of a debt. Id.

177. See 42 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8103(a) (West 2017). The statute defines a “judgment creditor” as “[t]he holder of the judgment which was enforced by the execution proceedings.” Id. § 8103(g).

178. See 13 CHRISTINE M.G. DAVIS, STANDARD PENNSYLVANIA PRACTICE 2D § 75:147, Westlaw (database updated Sept. 2017).