a foreclosure on consumer rights ......350 temple law review [vol. 90 29 fully recoup the amount of...
[…] L. No. 144, 1998 Pa. Laws 1082.

191. See George L. Cass (updated by Anthony P. Tabasso 2012), Deficiency Judgments, in CONFESSIONS OF JUDGMENT AND DEFICIENCY JUDGMENTS IN PENNSYLVANIA 157, 189 (Pa. Bar Inst. 2012) (explaining that the Pennsylvania Superior Court held in various cases that the ability to bring a deficiency judgment was barred unless a personal judgment was obtained first).

192. See DUNAWAY, supra note 80, § 75:9. 193. See id. 194. See Cass, supra note 191, at 161 (quoting 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8103(a) (1976) (current

version at 42 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8103(a) (West 2017))); see also 26 Pa. Bull. 6,069 (Dec. 21, 1996) (stating that the subsequent inclusion of the “de terris, in rem, and in personam” language was intended to implement the part of the Act that provides that the “petition shall be filed as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered” (quoting § 8103(a))).

195. See Cass, supra note 191, at 161–62, 189–90. Despite the change in the statute, courts continued to hold that the petition to fix the fair market value had to be filed through a personal judgment and could not be done in a mortgage foreclosure proceeding. Id. at 189.