(a multi-state perspective) · (a multi-state perspective) part i: ... n at ur al resour ces law...
[…] officers’ deeds resulting from execution sales have nevertheless been construed as quitclaims, 46

Page 80: (A MULTI-STATE PERSPECTIVE) · (A MULTI-STATE PERSPECTIVE) PART I: ... N at ur al Resour ces Law ... Situation A - Deed from a Stranger to Record Title 17

Page 16

affording the grantee no protection as a bona fide purchaser. Diversified, Inc. v. Hall, 23 S.W.3d 1

403 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. denied); Smith v. Morris & Co., 694 S.W.2d 37 2

(Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (neither case addressing the effect of Tex. 3

Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.046 or its predecessor statute). Under Tex. Tax Code Ann. 4

§34.21(j), “A quitclaim deed to an owner redeeming property under this section is not notice of 5

an unrecorded instrument. The grantee of a quitclaim deed and a successor or assign of the 6

grantee may be a bona fide purchaser in good faith for value under the recording laws.” 7

Statutes Permitting Or Requiring Recordation: The following statutes permit or require 8

recording of particular instruments: 9

10

• Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 252.005 (reliance on recorded statement of authority of 11

unincorporated nonprofit association); 12

• Tex.