(a multi-state perspective) · (a multi-state perspective) part i: ... n at ur al resour ces law...
[…] would have been so considered had the sale been made voluntarily and in person by 16

the defendant); 17

• Tex. Family Code Ann. § 3.004 (schedule of spouse’s separate property); 18

• Tex. Family Code Ann. § 3.104 (presumed authority of spouse who is record 19

owner); 20

• Tex. Family Code Ann. §§ 3.306,3.308 (order affecting the management of 21

community); 22

• Tex. Family Code Ann. § 4.106 (a partition or exchange agreement of spouses); 23

• Tex. Family Code Ann. § 4.206 (an agreement converting separate property to 24

community property); 25

• Tex. Occupations Code Ann. § 1201.2055 (a real property election for a 26

manufactured home is not considered perfected until a certified copy of the 27

statement of ownership and location has been filed in the real property records); 28

• Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 8(a) (“When two or more courts have concurrent venue of a 29

probate proceeding…a bona fide purchaser of real property in reliance on any such 30

subsequent proceeding, without knowledge of its invalidity, shall be protected in 31

such purchase unless before the purchase the decree admitting the will to probate, 32

determining heirship, or granting administration in the prior proceeding is recorded 33

in the office of the county clerk of the county in which such property is located.”) 34

Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 33.055 (effective January 1, 2014); 35

• Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 42(b)(2) (good faith purchaser relying on affidavit of 36

heirship takes free of interest of child not disclosed in affidavit if child not found 37