(a multi-state perspective) · (a multi-state perspective) part i: ... n at ur al resour ces law...
[…] Thus, the examiner should err on the side of construing deeds as quitclaims for 34

purposes of rendering an opinion about title. 35

There are two statutory exceptions to the general rule that a grantee under a quitclaim 36

deed cannot be a bona fide purchaser. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.045 provides that 37

the officer who has sold a judgment creditor’s property at an execution sale is to deliver to the 38

purchaser a conveyance of “all the right, title, interest, and claim” that the defendant in execution 39

had in the property sold. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 34.046 then provides, “The purchaser of 40

property sold under execution is considered to be an innocent purchaser without notice if the 41

purchaser would have been considered an innocent purchaser without notice had the sale been 42

made voluntarily and in person by the defendant.” Although the statute appears dispositive, and 43

the status of a purchaser at an execution sale as a bona fide purchaser has been upheld, Triangle 44

Supply Co. v. Fletcher, 408 S.W.2d 765 (Tex. Civ. App.—Eastland 1966, writ ref’d n.r.e.), 45