a necessary and proper role for federal courts in prison
[…] ties persons sentenced to imprisonment in state institutions. At the time Judge Lasker denied the applica-tion because the state commissioner assured the court that the state would voluntarily meet its obligations.Benjamin v. Malcolm, 88 F.R.D. 333 (S.D.N.Y. 1980). See also N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 430.20(2007) (“When a sentence of imprisonment is pronounced, or when the sentence consists of a fine and theCourt has directed that the defendant be imprisoned until it is satisfied, the defendant must forthwith becommitted to the custody of the appropriate public servant and detained until the sentence is compliedwith.”). Judge Lasker granted this application and ordered the state to move sentenced inmates withinforty-eight hours following conviction.