a policy framework for joint use...policy framework addresses the challenges to harnessing the...
[…] Code of Wash. 28A.300.555), cited in http://www.communityschools.org/policy_advocacy/state.aspx.

30 There are examples of states providing capital dollars for joint-use purposes (see Code of Maryland Regulations § 23.03.02.06(O) and Cal. Educ. Code §§ 17077.40–17077.45 and 17052). However, these funds are very limited.

31 See National Policy and Legal Analysis Network. 2009. Fifty-State Scan of Laws Addressing Community Use of Schools. Oakland, CA: NPLAN.

32 See, e.g., Ind. Code § 20-26-8-13 (permitting local districts to charge fees only for admission to outdoor swimming pools owned by the school district); Md. Educ. Code Ann. § 7-110 (allowing only “a reasonable charge for heating, lighting, and janitorial services for use of public school facilities”); and Cal. Educ.