a practical guide to international joint ventures
[…] Compare 9 USC §203with Vaden v Discover Bank  (2009) ___ US ___, 173

    L Ed 2d 206, 129 S Ct 1262, 1271 (“‘As for jurisdic-tion over controversies touching arbitration,’ how-ever, [Chapter 1 of] the Act is ‘something of ananomaly’ in the realm of federal legislation: It ‘be-stow[s] no federal jurisdiction but rather requir[es][for access to a federal forum] an independent juris-dictional basis’ over the parties’ dispute.” (quoting Hall Street Assocs., LLC v Mattel, Inc. (2008) 552 US576, 581, 170 L Ed 2d 254, 128 S Ct 1396)).

    Second, under 9 USC §207, a court must  confirman international arbitration award as long as it doesnot find “one of the grounds for refusal or deferral ofrecognition or enforcement of the award specified in

    the said [New York] Convention.” This language gen-erally limits the grounds on which a court may refuseenforcement to the seven specified in Article V of the New York Convention:

    (1) Party incapacity or invalidity of the agreementof arbitration;