a primer on the nonproliferation regime for maritime
[…] Depending on the circumstances, use of a WMD could constitute the crime ofgenocide, a crime against humanity or a war crime.96 Harvard/Sussex program on CBW Disarmament and Arms Limitation, Draft Convention on thePrevention and Punishment of the Crime of Developing, Producing, Acquiring, Stockpiling,Retaining, Transferring or Using Biological or Chemical Weapons, Nov. 1, 2001, available athttp://fas-www.harvard.edu/-hsp/crim01 .pdf." See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 175-178 (2005). The BTW prohibitions were expanded by the USAPATRIOT Act, Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 817, 115 Stat. 272, 385-86 (2001).9' Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-132, title V, subtitle B(1996), 110 Stat. 1214 (1996).99 See 18 U.S.C. § 175(a)(2005) ("There is extraterritorial Federal Jurisdiction over an offense underthis section committed by or against a national of the United States"). Providing BW agents to aterrorist organization might, however, implicate the "material support" prohibition in 18 U.S.C. §2339B."' See S.C. Res. 1695, U.N. Doc.