a right to care - law.ua.edu · multiple sclerosis, paraplegia, parkinson’s disease,...
[…] 140. See id. (requiring both financial requirements and treatment limitations applicable to mental health and substance use disorder benefits to be no more restrictive than the predominant financial requirements and treatment limitations applied to substantially all physical health benefits covered by the plan).

141. See, e.g., Final Rules Under the Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008, 78 Fed. Reg. 68,240, 68,286 (Nov. 13, 2013) (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. pts. 146–47) (amending 45 C.F.R. § 146.136, a federal regulation implementing MHPAEA that requires a plan’s definition of “[m]ental health benefits” and “[s]ubstance use disorder benefits” to be “consistent with generally recognized independent standards of current medical practice (for example, the most current version of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM), the most current version of the ICD, or State guidelines)” (emphasis omitted)).

142. See Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008, § 512(a)(3), 122 Stat. at 3882 (establishing new cost exemption provisions).

143. Id. 144. Id. 145. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 17:48-6v (West 2008).