a right to care - law.ua.edu · multiple sclerosis, paraplegia, parkinson’s disease,...
[…] This Article responds to this call for research and answers this question.

21. Infra Part I. 22. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395c (2012) (explaining that Medicare provides “basic protection against

the costs of hospital, related post-hospital, home health services, and hospice care” for “individuals who are age 65 or over”; “individuals under age 65 who have been entitled for not less than 24 months to [Social Security Disability Insurance] benefits”; and “certain individuals who . . . have end stage renal disease”).

23. Infra Part I. 24. No. 5:11-cv-17, 2011 WL 5104355 (D. Vt.