a sketch of ecological property: toward a law of
[…] These doctrines show there is no holistic view of water as a flow that is connected in all of its states and locations and indeed, there is no background property, or any sort of property, in water vapor, fog, clouds,

213 See generally Sax, supra note 211. 214 Compare FLA. STAT. § 253.141(1) (2020) (“Riparian rights are those incident to land bordering upon navigable waters. They are rights of ingress, egress, boating, bathing, and fishing and such others as may be or have been defined by law. Such rights are not of a proprietary nature.”), with FRANK E. MALONEY ET AL., WATER LAW AND ADMINISTRATION: THE FLORIDA EXPERIENCE 31 (1968) (“It seems clear that in Florida, as in most eastern ju-risdictions, riparian rights are property, a lawful taking of which necessitates compliance with the requirements of constitutional due