a specific allegation of error in law or fact
[…] Department 11

of Justice, 381 F.3d 143, 145 (3d Cir. 2004). Here are more typical statements of authority. 12

It is incumbent upon an applicant to resolve any inconsistencies in the record by 13

independent objective evidence. Attempts to explain or reconcile such inconsistencies will 14

not suffice without competent evidence pointing to where the truth lies. See Matter of Ho, 15

19 I&N Dec. 582, 591-92 (BIA 1988). Doubt cast on any aspect of the applicant's evidence 16

also reflects on the reliability of the applicant's remaining evidence. See id. 17

The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(g)(2) states in pertinent part: 18

Ability of prospective employer to pay wage. Any petition filed by or for an employment-19 based immigrant which requires an offer of employment must be accompanied by 20 evidence that the prospective United States employer has the ability to pay the proffered 21 wage. The petitioner must demonstrate this ability at the time the priority date is 22 established and continuing until the beneficiary obtains lawful permanent residence. 23 Evidence of this ability shall be either in the form of copies of annual reports, federal tax 24 returns, or audited financial statements. 25

Page 8: A Specific Allegation of Error in Law or Fact

[email protected] Page 8 of 9

The petitioner's ability to pay the proffered wage is an essential element in 1

evaluating whether a job offer is realistic. See Matter of Great Wall, 16 I&N Dec. 142 2

(Acting Reg'l Comm'r 1977); see also 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(g)(2). In evaluating whether a job 3

offer is realistic, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) requires the 4

petitioner to demonstrate financial resources sufficient to pay the beneficiary's proffered 5

wages, although the totality of the circumstances affecting the petitioning business will be 6

considered if the evidence warrants such consideration. Without all of the evidence 7

requested in the regulations, form instructions, or an RFE, it is not possible to complete 8

an analysis of the petitioner's ability to pay the proffered wage based on the totality of its 9

circumstances, as in Matter of Sonegawa, 12 I&N Dec. 612 (Reg'l. Comm'r. 1967). 10

AAO considers all pertinent evidence, including new evidence properly submitted 11

upon appeal because the instructions to Form I-290B, Notice of Appeal or Motion, which 12