aba section of labor and employment law 5 annual … section of labor and employment law 5th annual...
[…] Scores Holding Co., Inc., 2008 WL 7863502, at *3-4 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (denying non-debtor joint employer’s request to extend debtor’s bankruptcy stay to all defendants in FLSA collective action); Millard v. Developmental Disabilities Institute, Inc., 266 B.R. 42, 44 (E.D.N.Y. 2001) (same). 72 See, e.g., New York Lien Law § 3; 7-21 New York Real Property Forms Annotated § 21.

Page 13: ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law 5 Annual … Section of Labor and Employment Law 5th Annual Labor and Employment Law Conference Seattle, Washington ... or creating dental

13

Corporation Law Section 630 provides that the ten largest shareholders of a non-public corporation “shall jointly and severally be personally liable for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees other than contractors, for services performed by them for such corporation.” Thus, corporate liability under the FLSA can lead to individual liability by shareholders even if they themselves are not necessarily “employers” under the FLSA.

VIII. Determining When a Joint Employment Relationship Exists.