abidor and house: lost opportunities to sync the border search doctrine with today’s technology
[…] 225. Id. § 2516(1).

226. Matt Sledge, Warrantless Electronic Surveillance Surges Under Obama Justice

Department, HUFFINGTON POST (Sept. 28, 2012),

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2012/09/28/warrantless-electronic-surveillance-

obama_n_1924508.html.

227. Monu Bedi, Facebook and Interpersonal Privacy: Why the Third Party Doctrine

Should Not Apply, 54 B.C. L. REV. 1, 32 (2013).

228. See, e.g., Stellin, supra note 128.

229. 18 U.S.C. § 2510(1) (2002) (“‘Wire communication’ means any aural transfer

made . . . by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection.”); 50 U.S.C. § 1801(l) (2010)

(“‘Wire communication’ means any communication while it is being carried by a wire, ca-

ble, or other like connection.”).

230. 18 U.S.C. § 2510(1) (2002) (“‘Wire communication’ means any aural transfer

made . . . by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection.”); 50 U.S.C. § 1801(l) (2010)

(“‘Wire communication’ means any communication while it is being carried by a wire, ca-

ble, or other like connection.”).

231. See generally International Principles on the Application of Human Rights to

Communications Surveillance, NECESSARY & PROPORTIONATE (July 10, 2013),

https://necessaryandproportionate.org/text.