abolition of the corporate duty to...
[…] So too with Chapter 11 in 1978.”).

88. Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-598, 92 Stat. 2549 (codified asamended at 11 U.S.C. §§ 101–1300 (2000)).

89. See, e.g., Miller & Waisman, supra note 87, at 199–200 (noting that European Rcountries are “mov[ing] towards a reorganization model similar to . . . chapter 11”).

90. 11 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1) (“Promptly after the order for relief under this chapter, theUnited States trustee shall appoint one disinterested person . . . to serve as interim trusteein the case.”); § 702(b) (“At the meeting of creditors held under section 341 of this title,creditors may elect one person to serve as trustee in the case . . . .”).

91. § 704 (requiring trustee to “collect and reduce to money the property of theestate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatiblewith the best interests of parties in interest”).

\\server05\productn\C\COL\107-6\COL602.txt unknown Seq: 27 11-OCT-07 15:32

2007] ABOLITION OF THE CORPORATE DUTY TO CREDITORS 1347

(like security interests) with bankruptcy priorities (like the one foremployees).