a.burden of proof - puc - pennsylvania puc · web viewlike all sop customers, cap customers would...
[…] income customers to afford electric service. CAUSE-PA M.B. at 13, (citing CAUSE-PA

at 1103-04). CAUSE-PA noted the Commonwealth Court’s determination that “the

Choice Act ‘does not demand absolute and unbridled competition’.” CAUSE-PA M.B.

at 13, (quoting CAUSE-PA at 1101). CAUSE-PA further noted the Court’s conclusion

that the Commission has the authority under Section 2804(9) of the Choice Act11 to

impose CAP rules that would limit the terms of any offer from an EGS that a customer

can accept and remain eligible for CAP benefits, in order to ensure that universal service

11 Section 2804(9) of the Choice Act provides, in part:

The commission shall ensure that universal service and energy conservation policies, activities and services are appropriately funded and available in each electric distribution territory.

66 Pa. C.S. § 2804(9).

42

Page 46: A.Burden of Proof - PUC - Pennsylvania PUC · Web viewLike all SOP customers, CAP customers would be able to leave the SOP contract at any time, without facing termination or cancellation

plans are adequately funded and cost effective.