academic medical centers and teaching … · academic medical centers and teaching hospitals ......
[…] hospitals may qualify for a permanent adjustment to their cap

numbers under § 5506 of the ACA. 75 Fed. Reg. 71800, 72212-38

(Nov. 24, 2010) (see subsection H below).

e. Hospitals that had no teaching program in 1996, and thus have an

FTE cap of zero, but that later start new program(s) and become

teaching hospitals, may have a resident limit established based on

the product of (1) the highest number of residents in any program

year during the third year of the first program’s existence and (2)

the number of years for the residents’ initial residency periods. See

42 C.F.R. § 413.79(e)(1).

(i) A “new program” is defined in the regulations as “a new

medical residency that receives initial accreditation by the

appropriate accrediting body or begins training residents on

18

or after January 1, 1995.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.79(l). In 2009,

however, CMS “clarified” that certain programs that

receive “initial accreditation by the appropriate accrediting

body” may be considered by the agency not to be “new,”

and thus not able to qualify for a new FTE cap. 74 Fed.