accepted 05-16-00118-cv fifth court of appeals...
[…] material turns out to be insufficient to make the chattel safe for use, unless it
is so obviously bad that a competent contractor would realize that there was
a grave chance that his product would be dangerously unsafe.”
RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 404 comment 1 (1965) (emphasis added).
That defense is generally seen as consistent with the UCC’s implied
warranty for a manufacturer. See Hatch, 656 F.3d at 70. Here, that can only
happen when particularized specifications prevail over general implied
warranties.
-23-
The third is uniformity. See, TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.028 (“A uniform act
included in a code shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make
uniform the law of those states that enact it.”). Texas law should comport
with national trends and best practices. See generally TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE
§ 1.103(a)(3) (“This title must be liberally construed and applied to promote
its underlying purposes and policies, which [include]: … to make uniform