accepted 05-16-00118-cv fifth court of appeals...
[…] That defense is generally seen as consistent with the UCC’s implied
warranty for a manufacturer. See Hatch, 656 F.3d at 70. Here, that can only
happen when particularized specifications prevail over general implied
warranties.
-23-
The third is uniformity. See, TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.028 (“A uniform act
included in a code shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make
uniform the law of those states that enact it.”). Texas law should comport
with national trends and best practices. See generally TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE
§ 1.103(a)(3) (“This title must be liberally construed and applied to promote
its underlying purposes and policies, which [include]: … to make uniform
the law among the various jurisdictions.”); Vemex Trading Corp. v. Technology
Ventures, Inc., 563 Fed. Appx. 318, 326 (5th Cir. 2014) (“Because we have
found no Texas authority addressing this issue and because Texas law
directs that uniform acts such as the U.C.C. be interpreted to make the law