access to public records – nh rsa 91-a
[…] 5. Records created or received by a school district after an individual is no longer a student in attendance and that are not directly related to the individual’s attendance as a student; or,

6. Grades on peer-graded papers before they are collected and recorded by a teacher.

20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(4)(B) (emphasis added); 34 CFR 99.3.

Page 30: Access to Public Records – NH RSA 91-A

28

The term “disclosure” is defined as: “[t]o permit access to or the release, transfer, or other communication of personally identifiable information contained in education records by any means, including oral, written, or electronic means, to any party except the party identified as the party that provided or created the record.” 34 C.F.R. 99.3. The Family Policy Compliance Office (“FPCO”) investigates complaints regarding FERPA violations. FERPA does not create a private right of action,

and 42 U.S.C. ' 1983 may not be used to enforce the provisions of FERPA.

Gonzaga Univ. v. League, 536 U.S. 273, 276, 287-88 (2002).