access to public records – nh rsa 91-a
[…] RSA 170-E:23; see also RSA 170-E:49 (requiring that the department “shall strictly observe the confidentiality requirements of the agency from which it receives information”).

Records of the division for children in need of services. RSA 170-G:8-a, provides that the case records of the Division for Children, Youth, and Families in connection with a juvenile proceeding, are deemed confidential. RSA 170-G:8-a(II). Access to the records is essentially limited to the essential parties in a proceeding as well as service providers.

Page 23: Access to Public Records – NH RSA 91-A

21

Records of the Youth Services Center. RSA 621-A:7 provides that records pertaining to children “shall not be open to the inspection of any persons not on the staff of the director [of the Youth Services Center] except that such records shall be available, by court order, to any court having competent jurisdiction of the child in any matter pending in the state or to such person or persons as may be authorized by the court.” See NH RSA 621-A:7(I).

Reports or records pertaining to the client of a State operated alcohol and drug abuse program. RSA 172:8-a.

Records pertaining to victims of domestic violence.