access to public records – nh rsa 91-a
[…] See Discussion at Section C (4), below.

Invoices from a municipality’s outside counsel, where the invoices do not reveal “the motive of the client in seeking representation, litigation strategy, or the specific nature of the services provided, such as researching particular areas of the law.” Hampton Police Ass’n v. Town of Hampton, 162 N.H. 7 (2011).

Names and amount of the annual pension payments received by members of the State retirement system. Union Leader Corp. v. New Hampshire Retirement System, 162 NH 673 (2011).

Page 9: Access to Public Records – NH RSA 91-A

7

III. The General Presumption Regarding Access

New Hampshire has a clear presumption favoring disclosure of public records. Thus, "[e]very citizen during the regular or business hours of all public bodies or agencies, and on the regular business premises of such public bodies or agencies, has the right to inspect all governmental records, . . . except as otherwise prohibited by statute or RSA 91-A:5." RSA 91-A:4(I).

It is settled law in New Hampshire that restrictions on access must be

reasonable, and exemptions from disclosure will be interpreted in a restrictive fashion. See e.g., Goode v. New Hampshire Office of Legislative Budget Assistant, 145 NH 451, 767 A.2d 393 (2000).