access to public records – nh rsa 91-a
[…] Page 7: Access to Public Records – NH RSA 91-A

5

that only those portions are sealed which indeed meet the standard of NH RSA 91-A:3(III). Municipalities that follow the practice of going into non-public session to address only a single topic create a greater number of non-public sessions, but simplify the task of subsequently reviewing minutes to determine whether or not they should be unsealed.

“All notes, materials, tapes or other sources used for compiling the minutes of meetings,” unless their disclosure is explicitly prohibited by statute or falls within the exemptions of NH RSA 91-A:5. NH RSA 91-A:4(II).

“Records of any payments made to an employee of any public body or agency . . . or to the employee's agent or designee upon . . . [that employee's] resignation, discharge, or retirement . . . paid in addition to regular salary and accrued vacation, sick, or other leave. . .” NH RSA 91-A:4(I-a).