accommodating children with disabilities in the school ... · pdf fileusda-fns accommodating...
[…] Specific guidelines for recipients operating public elementary or secondary schools are included at 7 CFR 15b.22. These recipients must provide a free appropriate public education to all children with disabilities within their jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of a child’s disability. No additional fees, except those also imposed on the families of children without disabilities, may be imposed on the families of children with disabilities [7 CFR 15b.22(c) and 7 CFR 15b.26(d)].

The requirement to accommodate children with disabilities is also included in Program regulations at 7 CFR 210.10(m) and 7 CFR 220.8(m):

“Schools must make substitutions in lunches and afterschool snacks for students who are considered to have a disability under 7 CFR 15b.3 and whose disability restricts their diet.” [7 CFR 210.10(m)]

Sometimes, children require meal modifications that diverge from the Program meal pattern.