accommodating growth or enabling sprawl? the role of...
[…] consistency requirement as the Act's "most prominent" requirement).43. See WASH. REV. CODE § 37.70A.070 (1997). See also WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 365-

195-500 (1992).44. See WASH. REv. CODE § 36.70A.110 (1999).45. See Assoc. of Rural Residents v. Kitsap County, No. 93-3-0010, 1994 WL 907885,

at *10 (CENT. PUGET SOUND GROWTH MGMT. HR'GS. BD., June 3, 1994).46. See WASH. REV. CODE § 36.70A.030, .060, .170 (1998).47. See id. at § 36.70A.070(5).48. Id. at § 36.70A.100. See also WASH. REv. CODE § 36.70A.210 (1998).49. See Settle & Gavigan, supra note 9, at 904-05.50. See WASH. REv. CODE § 36.70A.210(1) (1999). A CPP is "a written policy

statement or statements used solely for establishing a county-wide framework from whichcounty and city comprehensive plans are developed and adopted[.]" Id. at § 36.70A.210(l).A county's comprehensive plan must be consistent with the CPPs, as must the comprehensiveplans of all cities within the county. Id. The CPP process plays a vital role in helping torealize a key component of the GMA's overall vision: