accommodating growth or enabling sprawl? the role of...
[…] See WASH. REV. CODE§§ 36.70A.350, .350(a)-(h)(i) (2000). In establishing FCCs, a county must "reserve a portionof the twenty-year population and offset the urban growth area accordingly for allocation to[the FCC.]" See id. at § 37.70A.350(2). Second, the Act allows counties to establish "MasterPlanned Resorts" outside of UGAs if counties comply with several requirements that limitintrusion into surrounding rural areas. See id. at §§ 36.70A.362, .362(l)-(5). A county isallowed under this provision to "allocate a portion of its twenty-year population projection,prepared by OFM, to the master planned resort corresponding to the projected number ofpermanent residents." See id. at § 36.70A.362(5).

154. See WASH. REV. CODE § 36.70A.040(1) (2000).155. See id. at § 36.70A.110(2).156. See id. at § 36.70A.110(1). See also City of Edmonds v. Snohomish County, No.

93-3-0005, 1993 WL 839712, at *23-24 (CENT. PUGET SOUND GROWTH MGMT. HR'GS. BD.,