accommodating growth or enabling sprawl? the role of...
[…] 51. See Postema v. Snohomish County, 922 P.2d 176, 179 (Wash. 1996).52. See WASH. REV. CODE § 36.70A.040(2)-(4) (2000). See also Tacoma v. Pierce

County, No. 94-3-0001, 1994 WL 907887, at *7 (CENT. PUGET SOUND GROWTH MGMT.HR'Gs. BD., July 5, 1994) (holding that cities have discretion in deciding specifically how toaccommodate the population growth that is allocated to them by the county, subject only tothe Act's policies and mandates).

53. See WASH. REV. CODE § 36.70A.110(2) (1999) (requiring that counties consultwith cities in designating "the location of an urban growth area within which the city islocated" and justify in writing decisions not agreed to by the city).

54. See id. at § 36.70A. 120.55. See Settle & Gavigan, supra note 9, at 897-98, and Settle & Wolfe, supra note 28,

at 9. See also Dearborn & Gygi, supra note 35, at 986. See also Snoqualmie v.