accommodating growth or enabling sprawl? the role of...
[…] [Vol. 36:1

Page 21: Accommodating Growth or Enabling Sprawl? The Role of ...blogs.gonzaga.edu/gulawreview/files/2011/01/Lloyd1.pdfdiverse lifestyles, maintaining the fundamental distinction between town

GROWTH MANAGEMENT ACT

statewide population growth to help guide legislative budgetary decisions."These statewide projections are unrelated to the GMA's comprehensiveplanning requirements, however, and the term "OFM projections" is usedthroughout this Article in reference to OFM's countywide populationprojections.

The enabling statute that specifies OFM's role under the GMA is RCW43.62.035. It provides in pertinent part that:

At least once every five years or upon the availability of decennial censusdata, whichever is later, [OFM] shall prepare twenty-year growthmanagement planning population projections required by RCW 36.70A. 110for each county that adopts a comprehensive plan.. .and shall review theseprojections with such counties and the cities in those counties before finaladoption. The county and its cities may provide to the office suchinformation as they deem relevant to the office's projection, and the officeshall consider and comment on such information before adoption. Eachprojection shall be expressed as a reasonable range developed within thestandard state high and low projection. The middle range shall represent theoffice's estimate of the most likely population projection for the county. Ifany city or county believes that a projection will not accurately reflect actualpopulation growth in a county, it may petition the office to revise theprojection accordingly.98