accommodating growth or enabling sprawl? the role of...
[…] 391. See Clark County Citizens, 972 P.2d at 944.392. Id.393. Inconsistency and meaninglessness are always deemed contrary to legislative

intent. See Hama Hama v. Shorelines Hearings Bd., 536 P.2d 157, 167 (Wash. 1975).394. WASH. REV. CODE § 36.70A.110(2) (2000) (emphasis added).395. Specifically, the Legislature could merely have said, "The county and each city

within the county shall include areas and densities sufficient to permit the populationprojection made for the county by the office of financial management." But see WASH. REV.

2000/01]

Page 76: Accommodating Growth or Enabling Sprawl? The Role of ...blogs.gonzaga.edu/gulawreview/files/2011/01/Lloyd1.pdfdiverse lifestyles, maintaining the fundamental distinction between town

GONZAGA LAW REVIEW