accreditation and quality
[…] The states also will need to determine the manner in which they establish the time frame, including whether it will require a

rule or statute. Arizona simply published its decision. Exchanges in other states might find it necessary to establish the time

frame in a more formal manner, such as via bulletin, regulation or statute.

The states may also need to consider what will occur if an issuer attempts but fails to achieve accreditation by the expiration

of the required time frame. Historically, the formal accreditation process was sufficiently resource-intensive that issuers

13

45 CFR §156.515(c)(2) states: “Loan recipients must offer a CO-OP qualified health plan … in every individual market

Exchange ... If offering at least one plan in the small group market, loan recipients must offer a CO-OP qualified health plan

in each SHOP ...” 14

URAC grants provisional accreditation if the plan meets standards for policies and procedures, but does not yet have

sufficient operational experience or consumer enrollment to receive full accreditation. Once the plan does have operational