aclu coa amicus brief-1
[…] eminent domain serve a public purpose. ld. at 480. And under that view, the

    COUli

    noted that its cases defIne[) that concept broadly, reflecting our longstanding policy

    of

    deference to legislative judgments in tltis field.

    d.

    y contrast, the Kentucky General Assembly, in response to the Kelo decision,

    adopted KRS 416.675 in which it made clear that in order to take property in Kentucky,

    the taking must

    be

    for a public use and not merely for a public purpose. Specifically,

    KRS 416.675 states in pertinent part:

    (1) Every grant

    of

    authority contained in the Kentucky Revised

    Statutes to exercise the power of eminent domain shall be subject to the

    condition that the authority be exercised only to effectuate a public use o

    the condemned property.

    (2) Public use shall mean the following:

    (d) The use of the property for the creation or operation of public

    utilities or common carriers; or

    ( e) Other use of the property expressly authorized

    by

    statute.

    5

  • 8/11/2019 ACLU COA Amicus Brief-1

    9/12

    3) No provision in the law

    of

    the Commonwealth shall be construed

    to authorize the condemnation

    of

    private property for transfer to a private

    owner

    for

    the pU/pose of economic development that benefits the general

    public only indirectly, such as

    y

    increasing the tax base, tax revenues, or

    employment, or

    y

    promoting the general economic health

    of

    the

    community

    ..

    (Emphasis added). As evidenced by its plain language, this statute specifically rejects the

    Supreme Court's broader interpretation o public use under the Fifth Amendment

    miiculated in

    Kelo

    in favor o a nan-ower, and more explicitly defined, public use