actec 2015 annual meeting musings - bessemer trust
[…] The full $19 million would receive a basis step-up, but would have a taxable estate of just $10 million with a $9 million debt deduction). If the client were able to get some of the $9 million of proceeds out of the estate using transfer planning strategies, the net taxable estate would be even lower.

c. QTIP Trust Debt. What if a QTIP trust owns appreciated assets worth $5 million with outstanding debt of $3 million? Is $5 million of assets include in the gross estate under §2044 with a $2 million debt deduction? Section 2044(a) includes in the surviving spouse’s gross estate “the value of any property to which this section applies [i.e., for which a QTIP election was made] in which the decedent had a qualifying income interest for life.” Section 2044(c) says: “For purposes of this chapter and chapter 13, property includible in the gross estate of the decedent under subsection (a) shall be treated as property passing from the decedent.” Does this mean that $5 million is included in the estate (with a $3 million deduction) or just the net $2 million value?

Page 75: ACTEC 2015 Annual Meeting Musings - Bessemer Trust

www.bessemer.com/advisor 69