adams county shoreline master program 2015...the smp is in the best interest of the public, is...
[…] the Shoreline Management Act.
18.08.330 Shorelines of Statewide Significance
A. Designation Criteria: Certain shoreline waterbodies and their associated shorelands have
elevated status under the SMA if:
1. They are streams and rivers in Eastern Washington that are “…downstream of a point where
the annual flow is measured at two hundred cubic feet per second or more, or those portions
of rivers east of the crest of the Cascade range downstream from the first three hundred
square miles of drainage area, whichever is longer” (RCW 90.58.030(2)(f)(v)(B)).
2. They are “…lakes, whether natural, artificial, or a combination thereof, with a surface acreage
of one thousand acres or more measured at the ordinary high water mark” (RCW
90.58.030(2)(f)(iv).
These waterbodies are considered to be “shorelines of statewide significance,” and have unique
supplemental provisions outlined in Subsections B and C, below. In Adams County, Sprague