adante d. pointer, esq., sbn 236229 lateef h. gray, esq ... · plaintiff’s opposition to...
[…] confirmed. Officer Tu was under the belief that they were arresting Decedent on the warrant.

Officer Smith returned to assist in finishing the arrest of Decedent on the invalid warrant even

though Officer Smith knew they had the “wrong guy”. All three Officers had knowledge that they

were making a false arrest and none of them interceded to stop the others, therefore they share the

culpability jointly. B. The Officers Did Not Have Probable Cause to Detain Decedent Pursuant to Welfare and Institution Code § 5150, Because Decedent Moore Was Not a Threat to Others, a Threat to Himself or Gravely Disabled

California Welfare & Institutions Code § 5150 states, “When a person, as a result of a

mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled,” a

peace officer may detain that person for medical evaluation. Here, Decedent Moore was not found

to be a danger to himself or others, as he never threatened himself or anyone else; no one claimed