adante d. pointer, esq., sbn 236229 lateef h. gray, esq ... · plaintiff’s opposition to...
[…] Defendants argue that Welfare & Institutions § 5278 immunizes the defendant officers’

decision to detain Moore under 5150 and bars Plaintiff’s wrongful death negligence claim based

on Defendant Brown’s decision to take Decedent into custody. From the outset, Plaintiff does not

allege that Xavier Moore’s wrongful death resulted from the unlawful detention and/or arrest, but

as a result of the Officers’ use of force. Defendants are otherwise mistaken.

Under California Welfare & Institutions Code § 5278, which provides: “Individuals

authorized under this part to detain a person for 72–hour treatment and evaluation ... shall not be

held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law.”

In Bias v. Moynihan, 508 F.3d at 1221 the court held that a police officer was immune

under § 5278 from state law claims for assault and battery, false arrest, illegal imprisonment and

intentional infliction of emotional distress where the officer had probable cause to take the