adante d. pointer, esq., sbn 236229 lateef h. gray, esq ... · plaintiff’s opposition to...
[…] warrant arrest. She was trained to not threaten persons with mental issues with arrest.

Furthermore, the Officers in attempting to detain Decedent placed an inappropriate amount of

weight upon his diaphragm, causing a lack of oxygen, which ultimately led to his death. In

violation of their training, the Officers did not diligently monitor Decedent’s respiration or place

Decedent in a recovery position when they applied the WRAP device, which resulted in the

Decedent’s death.

Similarly no immunity should be afforded to Defendants pursuant to Penal Code § 847(b)

because Penal Code § 847(b) (1) only extends immunity, in relevant part, “for false arrest or false

imprisonment arising out of any arrest under any of the following circumstances: (1) The arrest

was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the

arrest was lawful.“ Penal Code § 847 (b)(1). This section does not apply here, because the arrest

was not lawful, and defendant officers had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was unlawful

and illegally contrived; and subdivisions (2) and (3) are simply not at issue in this case.