adaptation tool kit: sea-level rise
[…] Impacts in Florida (May 27, 2010), available at http://www.law.ufl.edu/conservation/projects/coastal.shtml (last visited Aug.

9, 2010) [hereinafter Comprehensive Plan Policies].

65. Through the Coastal Zone Management Program, NOAA provides financial and technical assistance to states to help them

implement and improve their coastal management programs, including preparing for and responding to sea-level rise. Some

states use this CZMA funding to support adaptation planning and other related activities at the local level.

66. 16 U.S.C. § 1451 (“Because global warming may result in a substantial sea level rise with serious adverse effects in the

coastal zone, coastal states must anticipate and plan for such an occurrence.”).

67. See e.g,. California Coastal Act, 20 Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30500.

68. Authorized through the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (Stafford Act), FEMA provides