[addresses] - new berlinthevillageofnewberlin.org/wp-content/uploads/2010/02/lo…  · web...
[…] The continuation of an offense against the provisions of this chapter shall constitute, for each day the offense is continued, a separate and distinct offense hereunder.

CHAPTER _______UNIFORM FIRE PREVENTION AND BUILDING CODE - OPT OUT BY

VILLAGE 1997

[History: Enacted by the Village of New Berlin as Local Law No. 2 of the year of 1997]

Section 1.New York State executive law, Sec. 381 (2) requires that “every local government shall

administer and enforce the Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code on or after the first day of January, 1984.”

Section 2.Further provisions of executive law, Sec. 381 (2) allows units of local government to

provide that they will not enforce the Uniform Code.

Section 3.The Village of New Berlin, New York, hereby declares that it will not enforce the