adjudicator’s field manual€¦ · these steps may be handled by a single adjudicator, or they...
[…] The purpose of IFR is to promote the efficient review of administrative appeals of field office decisions. The appeal process is undermined if IFR is not completed in a timely manner or if the appeal is inappropriately terminated during IFR.

(ii) Timeliness of IFR.

Page 29: Adjudicator’s Field Manual€¦ · these steps may be handled by a single adjudicator, or they may be broken down according to task with various tasks being ha ndled by different

The regulations contemplate, but do not require, that the field office will complete IFR within 45 days of the appeal filing date.

Specifically, 8 CFR 103.3(a)(2)(iii) states that, "[w]ithin 45 days of receipt of the appeal," the reviewing official may treat the appeal as a motion and take favorable action. After 45 days, however, "that official is not precluded from reopening a proceeding or reconsidering a decision on his or her own motion" in order to take a favorable action. Id. In either case, if favorable action is not taken, the field office "shall promptly forward" the appeal and related record of proceeding to the AAO. 8 CFR 103.3(a)(2)(iv).