administrative hearing officers handbook virginia
[…] Comment

Page 12: Administrative Hearing Officers Handbook Virginia

HEARING OFFICER DESKBOOK

Published by the Office of the Executive Secretary Administrative Law Advisory Committee Rev: 10/09

8

The hearing officer may wish to discuss any guidelines for written testimony, and estimate the time required for the hearing. After the hearing or conference, it may be helpful to summarize the pre-hearing conference and any agreements reached, and mail copies to all parties.

D. Subpoenas

1. Section 2.2-4022 provides that "[t]he agency or its designated subordinates may, and on request of any party to a case shall, issue subpoenas requiring testimony or the production of books, papers, and physical or other evidence."

2. Hearing officers are not presumed to have the power to issue subpoenas. However, the authority to issue subpoenas may be addressed in the appointment letter from the agency.