administrative hearing officers handbook virginia
[…] VEC, 216 Va. 750, 222 S.E.2d 559, cert. denied, 429 U.S. 849 (1976) (claimant was not denied his right to cross examination and confrontation because he did not pursue them); Virginia Real Estate Commission v. Bias, 226 Va. 264, 308 S.E.2d 123 (1983) (findings of administrative agencies will not be reversed solely because evidence was received that would have been inadmissible in court).

C. Evidence

Hearsay may be admissible, provided it is otherwise reliable. A hearing officer is directed by Virginia Code § 2.2-4020 (C) to: “receive probative evidence, exclude irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, privileged, or repetitive proofs, rebuttal, or cross-examination, rule upon offers of proof, and oversee a verbatim recording of the evidence, . . .”

See: Mirabile Corp. v. Va. Alcoholic Bev. Control Bd., No. 2126-02-4, 2003 Va. App.