administrative law review - tulane university … administrative law review is a joint publication...
[…] Citizen enforcement actions against offending landfills would be too indirect to provide a reliable mechanism for reforming state solid waste law that falls short of federal criteria. Thus, neither mechanism is robust.

B. Four Questions for Sorting Conflicts

To determine which category a state–federal conflict in an environmental cooperative federalist system fits into,212 courts should analyze the following four questions, presented in the form of a flow chart:

211. Id. § 6945(a) (“The prohibition contained in the preceding sentence shall be enforceable under section 6972 of this title against persons engaged in the act of open dumping.”). 212. This discussion assumes that the federal purpose at issue in the state–federal conflict is “significant.” See Williamson v. Mazda Motor of Am., Inc., 131 S. Ct. 1131, 1137 (2011) (“Like the regulation in Geier [v. Am.