administrative law review - tulane university … administrative law review is a joint publication...
[…] The necessary state regulations require notice and an opportunity for public comment, and may be subject to judicial review in state court.143 For this reason, most environmental cooperative federalist schemes provide a grace period—usually about one year—to allow state programs to catch up without running afoul of federal requirements of consistency with the changed federal program.144 After that grace period is over, however, there is no automatic sanction for states that miss the deadline.145 Instead, the offending state risks becoming subject to the

141. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b) (2006). 142. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 271.21(e)(1) (2011) (“As the Federal program changes, authorized State programs must be revised to remain in compliance with this subpart.”). 143. See Akiak Native Cmty. v. EPA, 625 F.3d 1162, 1166 (9th Cir. 2010) (noting EPA’s requirement that approved states “provide an opportunity for judicial review in State Court of the final approval or denial of permits by the State that is sufficient to provide for, encourage, and assist public participation in the permitting process” (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 123.30 (2010)). 144. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 271.21(e)(2)(i) (“For Federal program changes occurring before July 1, 1984, the State program must be modified within one year of the date of the Federal program change.”); id. § 271(e)(2)(ii) (with exceptions, for changes “after July 1, 1984, the State program must be modified by July 1 of each year to reflect all changes to the Federal program occurring during the 12 months preceding the previous July 1”). 145. See, e.g., id. § 271.21(g)(1) (“States that are unable to modify their programs by the deadlines in paragraph (e) may be placed on a schedule of compliance to adopt the program revision(s) . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 271.21(g)(2) (“If a State fails to comply with the schedule of compliance, the Administrator may initiate program withdrawal

No. 1 • Volume 64 • Winter 2012 • American Bar Association • Administrative Law Review “The Supremacy Clause, Cooperative Federalism, and the Full Federal Regulatory Purpose” by Adam Babich,

published in the Administrative Law Review, Volume 64, Number 1, 2012.