administrative law review - tulane university … administrative law review is a joint publication...
[…] Act § 101, 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3) (finding that “pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments”); Clean Water Act § 101, 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (announcing Congress’s policy to “recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution, to plan the development and use (including restoration, preservation, and enhancement) of land and water resources, and to consult with the Administrator in the exercise of his authority under [the Act].”); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act § 1002, 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(4) (finding, inter alia, that “the collection and disposal of solid wastes should continue to be primarily the function of State, regional, and local agencies”). When introducing the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1970, Senator Muskie explained:

No. 1 • Volume 64 • Winter 2012 • American Bar Association • Administrative Law Review “The Supremacy Clause, Cooperative Federalism, and the Full Federal Regulatory Purpose” by Adam Babich,