administrative patent judges. administrative patent judge ... · paper 8 (“prelim. resp.”). we...
[…] MURPHY, Administrative Patent Judge.
DECISION Institution of Inter Partes Review
37 C.F.R. § 42.108
IPR2016-00481 Patent 6,319,006 B1
2
I. INTRODUCTION
3Shape Medical A/S (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition requesting an inter
partes review of claims 1–10 (all claims) of U.S. Patent No. 6,319,006 B1
(Ex. 1001, “the ’006 patent”). Paper 1 (“Petition” or “Pet.”). Sirona Dental
Systems GmbH (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response to the
Petition. Paper 8 (“Prelim. Resp.”). We have statutory authority under
35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which provides that an inter partes review may not be
instituted “unless . . . there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
petition.”
Petitioner challenges claims 1–5 and 9–10 of the ’006 patent as
unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. §§ 102 and 103 and claims 6–8 under
35 U.S.C. § 103. Pet. 5–6. Based on the information presented in the
Petition and Preliminary Response, we are persuaded there is a reasonable