administrative proceeding file no. 3-17342 united states ... · redeem its full investments in two...
[…] 13. Disgorgement

The Division requests disgorgement of “all profits earned through the fraudulent sale of interests” in the Funds in the five years preceding the OIP, which the Division calculates to be more than $56 million. Div. Post-Hr’g Br. at 42. Respondents oppose the Division’s request on a number of grounds, including that disgorgement is not in the public interest and that they are unable to pay the amounts sought.

Disgorgement and prejudgment interest are discretionary, equitable remedies. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77h-1(e) (“the Commission may enter an order requiring accounting and disgorgement, including reasonable interest” (emphasis added)), 78u-2(e), 78u-3(e) (same); SEC v. First Jersey Sec., Inc., 101 F.3d 1450, 1474-76 (2d Cir. 1996). The Division bears the initial burden to show that its disgorgement figure “reasonably approximates” Respondents’ unjust enrichment and is “causally connected to the violation.”