administrative proceeding file no. 3-17342 united states ... · redeem its full investments in two...
[…] Securities Act Section 8A authorizes civil monetary penalties where, as here, Respondents violated or caused a violation of any provision of the Securities Act, if such penalties are in the public interest. See 15 U.S.C. § 77h-1(g)(1)(A)-(B). The Act sets forth a three-tiered maximum penalty amount for each act or omission. First-tier penalties are permitted

Page 94: Administrative Proceeding File No. 3-17342 UNITED STATES ... · redeem its full investments in two installments. Ex. 3085. As of June 30, 2014, Athens Capital received payment of

94

based on any violation of the Act. See id. § 77h-1(g)(2)(A). Second-tier penalties require a finding that the violations “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement,” that is, scienter, see id. § 77h-1(g)(2)(B); SEC v.