administrative proceeding file no. 3-17342 united states ... · redeem its full investments in two...
[…] While the Division averred that Respondents were improperly making draws from the funds based on inflated valuations, I previously found those assertions to be unsupported. This is therefore very different from the typical case where a respondent is enriched at the direct detriment to an investor.

With respect to the fourth factor, Respondents do not have any prior violations of “the Federal securities laws, State securities laws, or the rules of a self-regulatory organization.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(i)(3)(D). Nor have they been “convicted” or “enjoined by a court of competent jurisdiction from violations of such laws or rules.” Id. The Division contends that there are a “bevy of investor suits” against Respondents. Div. Post-Hr’g Reply Br. at 23 (citing Ex. 475 at 8, 10). But the evidence cited by the Division reveals two suits that were pending as of the hearing, which is insufficient to constitute a prior